All Articles
[…] Sheetz first paid the fee under protest, then sued in state court arguing that the fee was an unconstitutional taking. The state court ruled that because the traffic impact fee had been imposed through the legislative process and authorized by state law, the county was exempt from the U.S. Constitution Fifth Amendment takings analysis that would require the determination of both nexus and proportionality between development exactions (here, traffic fees) and development impacts (here, traffic from the new house).

Under Washington law (RCW 82.02.020), jurisdictions are permitted to seek development exactions only when they can “demonstrate [the exactions] are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development.” This requirement broadly mirrors nexus and proportionality. In practice the state law has served to limit the scope and scale of exactions and jurisdictions promulgated fee schedules that broadly relate to project impacts such as traffic, water, sewer, etc.