All Articles
[…] Such wear does not include deterioration that results from negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises, fixtures, equipment, appliances, or furnishings by the tenant, immediate family member, occupant, or guest.”

Second RCW 59.18.260(2) was substantially revised to change the minimum contents of a move-in inspection checklist. Lastly, getting to your question, RCW 59.18.280 governing deposit accounting was changed. As you correctly mention, the deadline to mail the statement “United States mail properly addressed to the tenant’s last known address with first-class postage prepaid” was increased to 30 days. But with the “quid”, also comes to “pro quo.” The changes are so substantial that a full answer requires printing them in full. The new subsection (b) and (c) provide: