All Articles
[…] Moreover, Section 2 of RCW 59.18.280 was revised to state that, if all the information required to be included in a deposit accounting by Section 1, then the landlord owes the full deposit back to the tenant and is barred from any action to recover the deposit “unless the landlord shows that circumstances beyond the landlord’s control prevented the landlord from providing the statement and any such documentation within 30 days or that the tenant abandoned the premises as described in RCW 59.18.310.”

With these changed, the legislature has made its position pretty clear that landlords have been too cavalier about how they account for charges against a tenant’s deposit, and further that the penalties for non-compliance are ever increasing.

About the Author